Privacy

We believe strongly in protecting your privacy and this notice sets out how we use your personal data.

This website is owned and operated by wadebridge wheels ("wadebridge wheels"). wadebridge wheels is the controller of all information collected on this website.

What personal data do we gather from you?

We gather the information that you provide when you fill in appropriate sections of our website. For example when you complete the contact section you provide us with information which we hold and use for the purposes set out in the next section.

Use of data

Our main aim in gathering your personal data is to provide you with a customised service.
For example, If you fill your details in our contact section we use your data in order that we can contact you and respond to any questions and needs that you may have.
We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include any data that can be used to identify any individual.

It is important that information that we hold on you is accurate and up-to-date. Please therefore make sure that you inform us promptly of any relevant changes to your data.

If, at some time in the future, we wish to use your personal data in ways other than those set out in this privacy notice, then we will notify you about this and seek your permission to do so.

Disclosure of personal data

We do not sell, share or disclose your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes.


From time to time we may use other companies and individuals to provide services to us, such as delivering orders or processing credit card payments. These companies and individuals have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They must process such data in accordance with this privacy notice and the Data Protection Act 1998.


We may disclose your personal data to any third party if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with the law or legal process (b) prevent fraud (c) protect the rights and property of wadebridge wheels (d) to enforce our conditions of use or (e) protect against misuse or unauthorised use of this website.
 

If, in the future, a third party acquires wadebridge wheels or substantially all of its assets (whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise) customer data, including personal information, may well be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of your information and security measures

The internet is not a secure medium and wadebridge wheels cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your information provided over the internet. However we have put in place various security measures.

The wadebridge wheels website and associated databases are protected by approriate processes such as firewalls, security updates and anti-virus measures. Password protection is provided for all user and wadebridge wheels data. All outgoing and incoming email is scanned for viruses.

We also keep your information confidential. Our internal data protection procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

 

Cookies

A "Cookie" is an electronic file placed on to your computer (or similar device) and accessed when browsing a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, whatever the type of device you use.

By browsing this site, you agree to the use of cookies and other similar trackers.

If you do not wish to accept our use of cookies, it is possible to disable the use of cookies in your browser settings.

This information is used only to track the volume and nature of traffic using this site to assist Impress51 with the further development and improvement of the website, along with other administrative activities.  It all helps us to improve the quality of what we provide to our clients and website visitors.

Visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for more info on how to manage cookie use on your browser.

Google Analytics

We make use of Google Analytics, a process that requires "cookies" stored on your computer to analyse how users use our websites.  Data that is collected is transmitted to servers controlled by Google, including a truncated IP address.

Google uses this information to generate reports on website user activity for operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google do not link your IP address in Google Analytics to any other Google data, and retain user and event data for 26 months.

You can disable the use of these cookies in your browser settings, but this may limit your ability to access all functionality of this website.

Google provides the following tool to disable the storage of your data including IP address:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information, please see:

Google Terms of Use:  https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

hCaptcha

Our web forms utilise hCaptcha, a service to protect submissions and prevent spam.  This service verifies you are a real person to prevent website forms from being abused by spam bots.

By completing forms, you consent to sending your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp of access, and other similar information possibly required by hCaptcha. Your data will be communicated to hCaptcha and used by their services.

Your IP address will be truncated by hCaptcha in EU Member States. 

hCaptcha will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. hCaptcha will not merge your IP address provided through this service with any other Google data.

This data collection is subject to hCaptcha's Privacy Policy: https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy